Scottish SME Business Awards announces national finalists 

The Scottish SME Awards will be held online next month.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

BUSINESS Connect has announced the top contenders that have been shortlisted in The Scottish SME Business Awards 2022. 

Voted for by the public, the awards will be hosted virtually next month and will commend creative and successful SME’s from across Scotland that have pushed the boundaries of innovation and imagination in their enterprise. 

The Scottish SME Business Awards 2022 will provide a platform to shine the spotlight on the businesses that have made a positive difference in the market they operate within and have enjoyed growth as a result.  They aim to showcase accomplishments ranging from Retail Business of the Year, Tech Business of the Year, Entrepreneur of the Year and Young Achiever of the Year amongst others.

Yamin Mahmood, CEO of Business Connect, commented: “The Scottish SME Business Awards will celebrate the most dedicated business professionals that have stood out from the crowd and have shown great entrepreneurial spirit and business acumen.” 

“SME businesses play a vital role in Scotland’s economy and we feel that it is of great importance to recognise the drive and commitment of the individuals and organisations who are the forefront of their industries. We would like to wish the finalists the best of luck.”

The finalists for The Scottish SME Business Awards 2022 are:

NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Old Mother Hunt (Glasgow)

Sioda (Fallin)

Bounce Back (Glasgow)

SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

AMDetails (Elgin)

Old Plean Roofing (Stirling)

The Book Nook (Stirling)

RETAIL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Locavore (Glasgow)

Wilkie & Rider (Dumbarton)

Loop & Scoop (Glasgow)

SOCIAL INCLUSION BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Social Good Connect (Dundee)

Social Print & Copy CIC (Edinburgh)

The Social Intelligence Lab (Glasgow)

FAMILY RUN BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Stephen Homes (Perth)

Woodlands Glencoe (Argyll)

Greenhall Country Café & Farm Shop (Blantyre)

TECH BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Eureka Solutions (East Kilbride)

Clearview Intelligence (Glasgow)

Agenor Technology (Edinburgh)

PROFESSIONAL IN BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Vicky Grant (Highlands and Islands Enterprise, Inverness)

Sonali Mohapatra (Craft Prospect, Glasgow)

David Morrison (Barclays Bank, Glasgow)

UNIQUE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Craigie’s Farm (Edinburgh)

Original Fit Factory (Milngavie)

The Buffalo Farm (Kirkcaldy)

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Abbot Risk Consulting (Glasgow)

Edrington Group (Glasgow)

xDesign (Edinburgh)

FEMALE ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Ishani Malhotra (Carcinotech, Edinburgh)

Diana Peralta (DP Global Ltd., Glasgow)

Alicja Dziecol (SilviBio, Edinburgh)

TECH ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Lynne Darcey Quigley (Know-it, Hamilton)

Biswajit Kundu Roy (Coastr, Edinburgh)

Jawad Khursheed (HV Systems, Glasgow)

TEAM IN BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Core-Asset Consulting (Edinburgh)

Columbus UK (Glasgow)

Fleximix Concrete (Broxburn)

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Rebecca Pick (Pick Protection, Glasgow)

Bhas Kalangi (ePOS Hybrid, Edinburgh)

Andrew Richardson, Carlos Valente and Graham Coull (House of Boe, Edinburgh)

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Bruce Walker (Purest Gin, Glasgow)

Claudia Kirkwood (Super Simple Websites, Glasgow)

Emma Fraser (Paws UK)

BUSINESSWOMEN OF THE YEAR

Karen Somerville (Angels’ Share Glass, Bridge of Allan)

Tracy Clark (ITC Hydraulics, Aberdeen)

Elizabeth Jarvis (OneSearch Direct, Glasgow)

BUSINESSMAN OF THE YEAR

David Valentine (Valentine International LLP, Forfar)

Kieran Coyle (Premiership Experience, Glasgow)

Varun Sudhakar (BetDEX, Edinburgh)

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Kilmac (Dundee)

Simply Online Pharmacy (Glasgow)

IFB (Aberdeen)

PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Howie (Grant Thornton Scotland, Glasgow)

Lesley Larg (Thorntons Law LLP, Dundee)

Graeme Finnie (French Duncan LLP, Glasgow)

SCOTTISH INNOVATION OF THE YEAR

Waire Health (Edinburgh)

Virtual-Reality Empathy Platform (Galashiels)

SolarisKit (Dundee)

GROWTH BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Encompass Corporation (Glasgow)

Wilsons Auctions (Dalry)

PocketFM (Edinburgh)

MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Kevin Lamb (BDO Scotland, Edinburgh)

Dave Milne (KC Group Shipping, Glasgow)

Chris Gallacher (United Wholesale Scotland, Glasgow)

BEST BUSINESS IN GLASGOW

Hyreus (Glasgow)

Made Brave (Glasgow)

The Glasgow Distillery (Glasgow)

BEST BUSINESS IN EDINBURGH

Pufferfish (Edinburgh)

The Drinks Bakery (Edinburgh)

Beer52 (Edinburgh)

SME BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Mage Control Systems (Glasgow)

Glenrinnes Distillery (Keith)

Emperor (Edinburgh)

CREATIVE ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR 

Karen Robinson (Three Robins, Edinburgh)

Kyle Ross (Sovereign Grooming, Aberdeen)

Iain Fyfe (McDonalds, Nairn)

CEO OF THE YEAR

Martin Darroch (Harper Macleod, Glasgow)

Michele Lownie (Eden Scott, Edinburgh)

Paul Denton (Scottish Building Society, Edinburgh).

The awards will be held online next month.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Related News

Our brands