Young Professionals Green Energy Awards shortlist announced

31/03/2023
Claire Mack (Chief Executive of Scottish Renewables)

THE NEXT generation of Scotland’s renewable energy leaders are recognised today (March 30) as the shortlist for this year’s Young Professionals Green Energy Awards is announced.

The annual awards, hosted by Scottish Renewables, the voice of Scotland’s renewable energy industry, highlight those who are pioneering new ideas with the drive and ambition needed to change the renewable energy industry for the better. 

Rising stars in the renewables energy industry who have been shortlisted in eight categories include:

  • David Walls, a geothermal energy scientist at Town Rock Energy, who has cycled hundreds of miles around the central belt mapping where old mine workings could be tapped to provide renewable heat.
  • Vasu Raman Sharma, an engineering graduate from India, born and raised in Punjab, who came to the UK with a passion for engineering and renewables and now works in Scotland’s onshore wind industry.
  • Gemma Gass, an analyst at BayWa r.e. UK, who has made a significant contribution to the successful development of over 1.5GW of renewable energy projects.

The Young Professionals Green Energy Awards will be presented at the Grand Central Hotel, Glasgow, on April 27.

Claire Mack, Chief Executive of Scottish Renewables, said:

“The calibre of nominations we receive for these award is always extremely high and this year is no different.

“It is so inspiring to see the next generation shape the future of renewable energy industry and it is incredibly important that Scottish Renewables recognises the young professionals who will continue our drive towards a clean, green future.

“To be nominated for a Young Professionals Green Energy Award is a fantastic achievement and we hope this recognition will encourage each nominee to continue the excellent work they have already achieved in the industry.”

Winners of the Young Professionals Green Energy Awards will also be put forward for the Young and Inspiring Award at the Scottish Green Energy Awards later this year.

The full list of finalists is available below:

ACADEMIC AWARD, Sponsored by ETP

  • Euliaila Escudero, ScottishPower Renewables
  • Dr Desen Kirli, University of Edinburgh
  • David Walls, University of Strathclyde / Town Rock Energy

ANALYST AWARD, Sponsored by Ocean Winds

  • Ed Bolger, Royal HaskoningDHV
  • Sharanya Kumaramurthy, Energy Industries Council
  • Zack Stewart, K2 Management
  • Meg Wilks, Arup

CULTURE CHANGE AWARD, Sponsored by Stromar

  • Lewis Kirkwood, TotalEnergies
  • Lauren McIntosh, Xodus
  • Kristina Rabecaite, PPAYA
  • Hannah Tallis, SSEN Transmission

ENGINEER AWARD, Sponsored by ESB

  • Christopher Bodington, Kent
  • George Kay, BayWa r.e.
  • Rob Spice, ITPEnergised
  • Colin Thompson, SSEN Transmission

INNOVATOR AWARD, Sponsored by Muirhall Energy and WWS Renewables

  • Benjamin Brint, SSE Networks
  • Chris Coates, Downing Renewable Developments LLP
  • Gemma Gass, BayWa r.e.
  • Julie Le Négaret, Gravitricity Ltd

PERSONAL IMPROVEMENT AWARD

  • Haidee Barclay, Ørsted
  • Katy Gallie, ScottishPower Renewables
  • Vasu Raman Sharma, Wind2 Limited

PROFESSIONAL SERVICE AWARD

  • Ryan Abela, Kent
  • Emma Carroll, OnGen
  • Eulalia Escudero, ScottishPower Renewables
  • Ellis Laird, Genius Energy Lab Limited

PROJECT DEVELOPMENT AWARD, Sponsored by Fred. Olsen Renewables

  • Chris Coates, Downing Renewable Developments LLP
  • Niamh Hurley, ITPEnergised
  • Leonore van Velzen, EMEC

The Latest Stories

Scottish Renewables announces new event to inspire clean energy transition
ChampionX acquires Artificial Lift Performance Limited to expand digital solutions portfolio
Culture & Business Scotland event drives positive change
Glasgow firm’s support for Love Loan development